CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 J88695

Mr. Michael Brooks
The Square Yard Inc.
5150 S. Decatur
Las Vegas, NV 89118

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton printed plain woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Brooks:

In your letter dated August 26, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “Mottle Red”, is a printed plain woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It contains 27 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing approximately 115 g/m2, this product will be imported in 114 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 46 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric designated as style “Mottle Red” will be 5208.52.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth, other. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

This plain woven fabric falls within textile category designation 315. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division